English Name White-bellied Goshawk@
Scientific Name Tachyspiza haplochroa
German Name Weißbauchhabicht
Spanish Name Gavilán de Nueva Caledonia
French Name Autour à ventre blanc
 
White-bellied Goshawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 547.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3466.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 697.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 550.0
 
English Synonyms
  • New Caledonia Goshawk
  • New Caledonia Sparrowhawk
  • New Caledonian Goshawk
  • White-breasted Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter [rufitorques] rufitorques Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.277.
Authority (P.L.Sclater 1859)
Habitat tropical rain forest & edge;sea level to 1300m
Breeding "Birds seen displaying in Sept;nest building and incubation at 2 sites in Oct;..." (HBW,2,p.153)
Movement