English Name Ratchet-tailed Treepie
Scientific Name Temnurus temnurus
German Name Leiterschwanzelster
Spanish Name
French Name Témia temnure
 
Ratchet-tailed Treepie
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9789.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5804.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5809.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Pyrrochoracinae:Choughs and Treepies Order 9980.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Crypsirina cucullata
Authority (Temminck 1825)
Habitat forest,bamboo;lowlands
Breeding
Movement