English Name Eurasian Magpie
Scientific Name Pica pica
German Name Elster
Spanish Name
French Name Pie bavarde
 
Eurasian Magpie
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9790.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5805.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5810.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Corvinae:Crows and Palearctic Jays Order 9981.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Temnurus temnurus
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat open woodland,scrub,savanna
Breeding
Movement