English Name Mongolian Ground-Jay
Scientific Name Podoces hendersoni
German Name Mongolenhäher
Spanish Name
French Name Podoce de Henderson
 
Mongolian Ground-Jay
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9793.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5808.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5813.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Corvinae:Crows and Palearctic Jays Order 9984.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Zavattariornis stresemanni
Authority Hume 1871
Habitat open rocky ground and scrub;may be altitudinal migrant,resident in Qaidam.&.Junggar.Basins,but migratory in foothills
Breeding
Movement