English Name Slaty-mantled Sparrowhawk@
Scientific Name Tachyspiza luteoschistacea
German Name Rabaulhabicht
Spanish Name Gavilán de Nueva Bretaña
French Name Autour bleu et gris
 
Slaty-mantled Sparrowhawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 549.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3469.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 699.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 552.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Blue-and-gray Goshawk
  • Blue-and-gray Sparrowhawk
  • Slaty-backed Goshawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter henicogrammus Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.215.
Authority Rothschild & Hartert 1926
Habitat open forest,forest edges,partly cleared areas;sea level to 700m
Breeding "No information available." (HBW,2,p.153)
Movement