English Name Eurasian Jackdaw
Scientific Name Coeleus monedula
German Name Dohle
Spanish Name
French Name Choucas des tours
 
Eurasian Jackdaw
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9803.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5818.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5823.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Corvinae:Crows and Palearctic Jays Order 9993.1
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Ptilostomus afer
Authority Linnaeus 1758
Habitat open woodland,farmland,towns
Breeding
Movement