English Name Imitator Sparrowhawk@
Scientific Name Tachyspiza imitator
German Name Trughabicht
Spanish Name Gavilán Imitador
French Name Autour imitateur
 
Imitator Sparrowhawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 550.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3470.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 700.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 553.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Imitator Goshawk
  • Little Pied Goshawk
  • Little Pied Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Urospiza luteoschistaceus Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Australasianarum,1,p.243.
Authority Hartert 1926
Habitat tropical rain forest,tall secondary forest;lowlands to 1000m
Breeding "No information available." (HBW,2,p.153)
Movement