English Name Grey-headed Goshawk@
Scientific Name Tachyspiza poliocephala
German Name Aschkopfhabicht
Spanish Name Gavilán Cabecigrís
French Name Autour à tête grise
 
Grey-headed Goshawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 551.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3471.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 701.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 554.0
 
English Synonyms
  • New Guinea Goshawk
  • New Guinea Gray-headed Goshawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter imitator Brown & Amadon,1968,Eagles,Hawks and Falcons of the World,2,p.512.
Authority G.R.Gray 1858
Habitat forest,forest edges,secondary growth,gallery forest;lowlands-1500m
Breeding "Incubation observed at one nest late Aug/early Sept;egg near hatching collected from another nest in Dec." (HBW,2,p.154)
Movement