English Name New Britain Goshawk@
Scientific Name Tachyspiza princeps
German Name Prinzenhabicht
Spanish Name Azor de Nueva Bretaña
French Name Autour de Mayr
 
New Britain Goshawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 552.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3472.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 702.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 555.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bismarck Goshawk
  • New Britain Gray-Headed Goshawk
  • White-breasted Goshawk
Synonyms
$Astur poliocephalus Sharpe,1874,Catalogue of the Birds in the British Museum,1,Accipitres or Diurnal Birds of Prey,p.117.
Authority Mayr 1934
Habitat hill and montane primary rain forest;highlands 760-1430m
Breeding "No information available." (HBW,2,p.154)
Movement