English Name Tiny Hawk
Scientific Name Hieraspiza superciliosus
German Name Däumlingsperber
Spanish Name Gavilancito Americano
French Name Épervier nain
 
Tiny Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 633.4
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3473.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 703.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Hieraspizinae:Tiny and Collared Hawks Order 556.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Tiny Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter [poliocephalus] princeps Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.277.
Authority (Linnaeus 1766)
Habitat forest borders,second growth,clearings;lowlands-1800m
Breeding "Very incompletely known.In Colombia seen carrying sticks in Apr,specimens in breeding condition in Oct and Feb;nest in Feb in Panama;well-grown chicks in Aug in Manaus..."(HBW,2,p.154)
Movement