English Name Semicollared Hawk
Scientific Name Hieraspiza collaris
German Name Halsbandsperber
Spanish Name Gavilancito Torcaz
French Name Épervier à collier interrompu
 
Semicollared Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 633.7
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3474.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 704.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Hieraspizinae:Tiny and Collared Hawks Order 557.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Collared Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Falco subniger Ridgway,1891,Proceedings of the U.S.National Museum,14,p.478. (Greytown,Nicaragua).
Authority P.L.Sclater 1860
Habitat forest & forest edge,mostly subtropical moist and wet;600-1800m.
Breeding No information available
Movement