English Name Red-thighed Sparrowhawk
Scientific Name Tachyspiza erythropus
German Name Waldsperber
Spanish Name Gavilancito Muslirrojo
French Name Épervier de Hartlaub
 
Red-thighed Sparrowhawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 532.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3475.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 705.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 558.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Western Little Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter [superciliosus] collaris Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.277.
Authority (Hartlaub 1855)
Habitat lowland tropical evergreen rain forest & adjac.secondary forest;in Sierra Leone savanna,w.thick clumps trees
Breeding "Laying Dec-Mar in Gabon;Mar-May in Sierra Leone;Jul in Zaire." (HBW,2,p.154)
Movement