English Name Little Sparrowhawk
Scientific Name Tachyspiza minulla
German Name Zwergsperber
Spanish Name Gavilancito Chico
French Name Épervier minule
 
Little Sparrowhawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 534.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3476.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 706.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 559.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Little Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
<Nisus erythropus Hartlaub(ex Temminck MS),1855,Journal für Ornithologie,3,p.354. (Rio Bontry,Ghana)
Authority (Daudin 1800)
Habitat patches of woodland & forest,esp.along. rivers or in valleys;small plantations in savanna
Breeding "Laying Mar-Apr in NE Africa;Oct-Nov in W Kenya;Aug-Dec in S Africa (peak Oct)." (HBW,2,p.155)
Movement