English Name Japanese Sparrowhawk
Scientific Name Tachyspiza gularis
German Name Trillersperber
Spanish Name Gavilancito Japonés
French Name Épervier du Japon
 
Japanese Sparrowhawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 535.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3477.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 707.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 560.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Asiatic Sparrowhawk
  • Besra
  • Japanese Lesser Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter [minullus] minullus Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.278.
Authority (Temminck & Schlegel 1845)
Habitat coniferous,deciduous & mixed forest;riparian woodland;evergreen subtropical forest
Breeding "Laying fairly late;mainly Jun in S Siberia,though somewhat earlier in China & Japan." (HBW,2,p.155)
Movement