English Name Besra
Scientific Name Tachyspiza virgata
German Name Besrasperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Besra
French Name Épervier besra
 
Besra
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 536.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3478.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 708.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 561.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Besra Sparrowhawk
  • Philippine Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter gentilis striatulus Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.208. (part) (islands off north-west coast).
Authority (Temminck 1822)
Habitat wooded areas,thick forest;600-3000m
Breeding "Season varieds extensively with wide range;Jan-Apr in S India;Mar-Jun in N India;May-Sept in Borneo; Apr-Jun in Philippines;Apr in Sumatra." (HBW,2,p.155)
Movement