English Name Crested Jay
Scientific Name Platylophus galericulatus
German Name Haubenhäher
Spanish Name
French Name Geai longup
 
Crested Jay
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9728.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5743.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5748.0
New 2013 Family Name PARADISAEIDAE:Birds of Paradise and Manucodes Order 9920.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Paradisaea rudolphi
Authority (Cuvier 1817)
Habitat forest;lowlands-1000m
Breeding
Movement