English Name Black Magpie
Scientific Name Platysmurus leucopterus
German Name Trauerelster
Spanish Name
French Name Geai à ailes blanches
 
Black Magpie
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9729.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5744.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5749.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Pyrrochoracinae:Choughs and Treepies Order 9921.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Platylophus galericulatus
Authority (Temminck 1824)
Habitat forest;lowlands-1000m
Breeding
Movement