English Name Beautiful Jay
Scientific Name Cyanolyca pulchra
German Name Schmuckhäher
Spanish Name
French Name Geai superbe
 
Beautiful Jay
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9741.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5757.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5762.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Cyanocoracinae:American Jays Order 9933.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Cyanolyca viridicyanus
Authority (Lawrence 1876)
Habitat forest;Andes 900-2300m
Breeding
Movement