English Name Black-throated Jay
Scientific Name Cyanolyca pumilo
German Name Schwarzkehlhäher
Spanish Name
French Name Geai à gorge noire
 
Black-throated Jay
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9743.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5758.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5763.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Cyanocoracinae:American Jays Order 9935.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Cyanolyca cucullata
Authority (Strickland 1849)
Habitat humid forest,pine-oak woodland;mountains 1200-3050m
Breeding
Movement