English Name Collared Sparrowhawk
Scientific Name Tachyspiza cirrhocephala
German Name Sydneysperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Acollarado
French Name Épervier à collier roux
 
Collared Sparrowhawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 538.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3481.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 711.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 563.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australian Sparrowhawk
  • Chickenhawk
  • Little Hawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter nanus Brown & Amadon,1968,Eagles,Hawks & Falcons of the World,p.472.
Authority (Vieillot 1817)
Habitat scrub,mallee,mulga,woodland,forest
Breeding "Generally from Sept to Feb;no apparent variation throughout range."(HANZAB,2,p.157)
Movement