English Name Rufous-necked Sparrowhawk@
Scientific Name Tachyspiza erythrauchen
German Name Rotnackensperber
Spanish Name Gavilancito Moluqueño
French Name Épervier à gorge grise
 
Rufous-necked Sparrowhawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 540.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3480.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 710.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 565.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Grey-throated Sparrowhawk
  • Moluccan Sparrowhawk
  • Rufous-necked Collared Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter [cirrocephalus] brachyurus Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.278.
Authority G.R.Gray 1861
Habitat mainly primary forest,also tall secondary lowland & hill forest,edge,disturbed forest,plantations;lowlands-1400m
Breeding No information available
Movement