English Name Vinous-breasted Sparrowhawk@
Scientific Name Tachyspiza rhodogaster
German Name Schlegelsperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Pechirrojo
French Name Épervier à poitrine rousse
 
Vinous-breasted Sparrowhawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 541.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3483.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 713.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Tachypizinae:Tachyspiza Hawks Order 566.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Urospiza erythrauchen Kaup,1867,Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London,p.177.
Authority (Schlegel 1862)
Habitat forest,forest edges,mangroves,tamarinds near villages;lowlands-2000m
Breeding No information available
Movement