English Name Ovampo Sparrowhawk
Scientific Name Accipiter ovampensis
German Name Ovambosperber
Spanish Name Gavilán del Ovampo
French Name Épervier de l'Ovampo
 
Ovampo Sparrowhawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 555.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3485.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 715.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Accipitrinae:Accipiter Hawks Order 567.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Ovambo Sparrowhawk
  • Red-thighed Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter rhodogaster sulaƫnsis Stresemann & Amadon,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.340.
Authority Gurney 1875
Habitat savanna,thornbush,dry woodland
Breeding "Laying May,Sept in Kenya;Aug-Nov in S Africa." (HBW,2,p.158)
Movement