English Name Eurasian Sparrowhawk
Scientific Name Accipiter nisus
German Name Sperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Común
French Name Épervier d'Europe
 
Eurasian Sparrowhawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 557.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3486.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 716.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Accipitrinae:Accipiter Hawks Order 569.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Common Sparrowhawk
  • European Sparrowhawk
  • Northern Sparrowhawk
  • Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
%ACCIPITER MADAGASCARIENSIS
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat forest,including coniferous,deciduous & mixed,woodland,cultivated regions
Breeding "Laying Apr-Jun,varying with latitude." (HBW,2,p.158)
Movement