English Name Curl-crested Jay
Scientific Name Uroleuca cristatella
German Name Krauskopf-Blaurabe
Spanish Name
French Name Geai à plumet
 
Curl-crested Jay
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9750.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5769.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5774.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Cyanocoracinae:American Jays Order 9946.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
%UROLEUCA VIOLACEA
Authority (Temminck 1823)
Habitat low,thick woodland;tableland-1100m
Breeding
Movement