English Name Plush-crested Jay
Scientific Name Cyanocorax chrysops
German Name Kappenblaurabe
Spanish Name
French Name Geai acahé
 
Plush-crested Jay
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9759.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5774.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5779.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Cyanocoracinae:American Jays Order 9951.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Cyanocorax cyanopogon
Authority (Vieillot 1818)
Habitat woodland,low thick scrub;lowlands-2200m
Breeding
Movement