English Name White-tailed Jay
Scientific Name Cyanocorax mystacalis
German Name Nacktwangen-Blaurabe
Spanish Name
French Name Geai à moustaches
 
White-tailed Jay
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9760.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5777.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5781.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Cyanocoracinae:American Jays Order 9952.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Cyanocorax chrysops
Authority (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1835)
Habitat dry woodland,arid scrub,cactus-dominated desert;lowlands-1200m
Breeding
Movement