English Name Brown Jay
Scientific Name Psilorhinus morio
German Name Braunhäher
Spanish Name
French Name Geai enfumé
 
Brown Jay
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9763.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5779.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5783.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Cyanocoracinae:American Jays Order 9955.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Cyanocorax yncas
Authority (Wagler 1829)
Habitat open woodland,forest edge,scrub;slope-1700m
Breeding
Movement