English Name Eurasian Jay
Scientific Name Garrulus glandarius
German Name Eichelhäher
Spanish Name
French Name Geai des chênes
 
Eurasian Jay
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9766.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5782.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5786.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Corvinae:Crows and Palearctic Jays Order 9958.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Calocitta formosa
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat forest,woodland,towns
Breeding
Movement