English Name Sri Lanka Blue Magpie@
Scientific Name Urocissa ornata
German Name Schmuckkitta
Spanish Name
French Name Pirolle de Ceylan
 
Sri Lanka Blue Magpie@
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9772.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5788.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5792.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Cissinae:Green and Blue Magpies Order 9964.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Perisoreus internigrans
Authority (Wagler 1829)
Habitat dense evergreen forest;hills 50-2100m
Breeding
Movement