English Name Taiwan Blue Magpie@
Scientific Name Urocissa caerulea
German Name Dickschnabelkitta
Spanish Name
French Name Pirolle de Taiwan
 
Taiwan Blue Magpie@
     
Peters Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 9773.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CORVIDAE(Corvinae,Corvini):Crows,Magpies,Jays Order 5789.0
Gill Family Name CORVIDAE:Crows and Jays Order 5793.0
New 2013 Family Name CORVIDAE,Cissinae:Green and Blue Magpies Order 9965.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Urocissa ornata
Authority Gould 1863
Habitat forest;hills 300-1200m(lowlands in winter)
Breeding
Movement