English Name Olson's Petrel
Scientific Name Bulweria bifax
German Name Olsonssturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Olson
French Name Pétrel de Olson
 
Olson's Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 123.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3957.5
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 163.5
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Procellariinae:Procellarine Petrels Order 11328.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Small St.Helena Petrel
  • St. Helena Pertel
Synonyms
$C[acomantis] a[eruginosus] heinrichi Gill,2012,IOC World List,version 3.3,Hoatzin, turacos, cuckoos
Authority Olson,1975
Habitat
Presumably marine
Breeding
No information
Movement
Prseumably fed in seas surroudning St Helena