English Name Bryan's Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus bryani
German Name Bryan-Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela de Bryan
French Name Puffin de Bryan
 
Bryan's Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 151.7
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3982.7
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 188.7
New 2013 Family Name Order 11329.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Bulweria bifax Olson,1975,Smithsonian Contributions to Palaeobiology,No.23,p.17. (St.Helena Island)
Authority Pyle et al. 2011
Habitat
Marine,occurring over warm tropical and subtropical waters.Often pelagic,but more frequent in inshore waters than other shearwaters.
Breeding
No information
Movement