English Name White Stork
Scientific Name Ciconia ciconia
German Name Weißstorch
Spanish Name Cigüeña Blanca
French Name Cigogne blanche
 
White Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiini):Storks Order 372.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3873.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 575.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 376.0
 
English Synonyms
  • European White Stork
Synonyms
$Chen rossii Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.146.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat grassland,steppe,savanna,marshes,farmlands
Breeding "Starts Feb-Apr in Palearctic,Sept-Nov in S Africa." (HBW,1,p.460)
Movement