English Name Oriental Stork
Scientific Name Ciconia boyciana
German Name Schwarzschnabelstorch
Spanish Name Cigüeña oriental
French Name Cigogne orientale
 
Oriental Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiini):Storks Order 373.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3874.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 576.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 377.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Oriental White Stork
Synonyms
!Ciconia Brisson,1760,Ornithologia sive synopsis methodice sistens Avium divisiones in ordine,1,p.48;5,p.361.Type by tautonymy,Ciconia = Ardea ciconia Linnaeus.
Authority Swinhoe 1873
Habitat on breeding grounds requires tall trees or man-made structures for nesting & wetlands or agricultural land for feeding;winters in wetland habitats:estuarine & freshwater wetalnds,paddyfields,marshes etc
Breeding "Laying in Apr-May." (HBW,1,p.461)
Movement