English Name Black-necked Stork
Scientific Name Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
German Name Reisenstorch
Spanish Name Jabirú Asiático
French Name Jabiru d'Asie
 
Black-necked Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Leptoptilini):Storks Order 374.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3875.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 578.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 378.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-necked Stork
  • Green-necked Stork(australis)
  • Jabiru
Synonyms
$Ciconia boyciana Wolters,1975-82,Die Vogelarten der Erde,p.90.
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat swamps,rivers,lakes,mangroves;lowlands
Breeding "Mainly Apr-Jun in Australia...;varying Aug-Jan in different parts of India." (HBW,1,p.463)
Movement