English Name Saddle-billed Stork
Scientific Name Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis
German Name Sattelstorch
Spanish Name Jabirú Africano
French Name Jabiru d'Afrique
 
Saddle-billed Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Leptoptilini):Storks Order 375.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3876.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 579.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 380.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Jabiru
  • Saddlebill
Synonyms
<Mycteria asiatica [as [Mycteria]] Latham,1790,Index Ornithologicus,p.670. (India)
Authority (Shaw 1800)
Habitat rivers,lakes,swamps
Breeding "Mostly starts late in rains or in dry season..." (HBW,1,p.463)
Movement