English Name Jabiru
Scientific Name Jabiru mycteria
German Name Jabiru
Spanish Name Jabirú Americano
French Name Jabiru d'Amérique
 
Jabiru
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Leptoptilini):Storks Order 376.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3877.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 580.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 381.0
 
English Synonyms
  • American Jabiru
  • Jabiru Stork
Synonyms
$Senegal Jabiru Latham,1802["1801"],Supplement II to the general synopsis of birds,2,p.296. (Senegal).
Authority (Lichtenstein 1819)
Habitat marshes,savanna,lagoons,estuaries;lowlands-500m
Breeding "Varies throughout range,starting Nov-Dec in parts of Colombia and Mexico,but Jul-Dec in Venezuela." (HBW,1,p.464)
Movement