English Name Lesser Adjutant
Scientific Name Leptoptilos javanicus
German Name Kleiner Adjutant
Spanish Name Marabú Menor
French Name Marabout chevelu
 
Lesser Adjutant
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Leptoptilini):Storks Order 377.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3878.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 581.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 382.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Haircrested Adjutant
  • Lesser Adjutant-Stork
Synonyms
$Jabiru americanus Snethlage,1914,Boletim do Museu Goeldi de Historia Natural,Pará,Brazil,8,p.104. (Marajó,Brazil).
Authority (Horsfield 1821)
Habitat swampy forest,mangroves,estuaries,ponds,lakes,farmland;lowlands
Breeding "Nov-Jan in Assam;recorded in June in Sumatra,Oct in Borneo."
Movement