English Name Greater Adjutant
Scientific Name Leptoptilos dubius
German Name Grosser Adjutant
Spanish Name Marabú Argala
French Name Marabout argala
 
Greater Adjutant
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Leptoptilini):Storks Order 378.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3880.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 583.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 383.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Greater Adjutant-Stork
Synonyms
$Ciconia calva Jerdon,1840,Madras Journal of Literature and Science,12,p.201,no.318.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat marshes,flooded fields,lakes,open forest;lowlands
Breeding "Oct-Dec/Jan in Burma and India." (HBW,1,p.464)
Movement