English Name Marabou Stork
Scientific Name Leptoptilos crumeniferus
German Name Marabu
Spanish Name Marabú Africano
French Name Marabout d'Afrique
 
Marabou Stork
     
Peters Family Name CICONIIDAE(Leptoptilini):Storks Order 379.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name CICONIIDAE(Ciconiinae):Storks Order 3879.0
Gill Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 582.0
New 2013 Family Name CICONIIDAE:Storks Order 384.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Marabou
Synonyms
$Leptoptilos dubius Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.130.
Authority (Lesson 1831)
Habitat savanna,open areas,around human habitation
Breeding "In tropics normally begins in dry season and ends in rains;more variable in equatorial zone where dry season much shorter." (HBW,1,p.465)
Movement