English Name Shoebill
Scientific Name Balaeniceps rex
German Name Schuhschnabel
Spanish Name Picozapato
French Name Bec-en-sabot du Nil
 
Shoebill
     
Peters Family Name BALAENICIPITIDAE:Shoebill Order 380.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PELECANIDAE(Balaenicipitinae):Shoebill Order 3846.0
Gill Family Name BALAENICIPITIDAE:Shoebill Order 528.0
New 2013 Family Name BALAENICIPITIDAE:Shoebill Order 385.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bogbird
  • Shoe-billed Stork
  • Whale-headed Stork
Synonyms
$Leptoptilos crumeniferus Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.131.
Authority Gould 1850
Habitat swamps
Breeding "Linked with water levels,typically starting at beginning of dry season." (HBW,1,p.471)
Movement