English Name American White Ibis
Scientific Name Eudocimus albus
German Name Schneesichler
Spanish Name Corocoro Blanco
French Name Ibis blanc
 
American White Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 381.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3811.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 530.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Eudociminae:Eudocimine Ibises Order 386.0
 
English Synonyms
  • American White Ibis
Synonyms
!Balaeniceps Gould,1850,Athenaeum,no.1207,p.1315.Type,by original designation,Balaeniceps rex Gould.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat marshes,mangroves,lagoons,lakes,wooded swamps
Breeding "Spring in N of range,laying March-May;June-October,during rains, in Venezuela." (HBW,1,p.501)
Movement
Nature Of Migration In The Species
 
A highly nomadic species undertaking postbreeding dispersals, migrations, prebreeding intraregional population shifts, and regular rainfall-initiated shifts between interior wetlands and coastal habitats. In general, breeds along Gulf and south Atlantic coasts, inland and coastal sites in Florida, Cuba and coastal Central and South America. Winter range varies; usually southern portion of North American range, Gulf coast, Greater Antilles, coastal Central and South America. Links between specific breeding and non-breeding ranges are unknown. Postbreeding dispersals often take individuals outside normal nonbreeding range. Birds, especially juveniles, occur north as far as New York and Vermont, through Midwest North America into Quebec, Illinois, Missouri, N. and S. Dakota, Wyoming, Colorado, s. California, also in some instances in the Bahamas, Caymans, Puerto Rico, CuraƧao, and Trinidad .
 
Dispersing northern birds begin migration by drifting southward into Georgia, Florida, along Gulf of Mexico to Mexico, also to Cuba. In 1950s and 1960s numerous birds banded in S. Carolina as nestlings were recovered in Cuba. Wintering birds from North America may move as far as Central America, and one bird banded as a nestling in coastal S. Carolina was recovered in Colombia.
 
Timing And Routes Of Migration
 
Timing and routes remain unclear. Band returns suggest a general north-south migration corridor. Large flocks of ibises move south through s. Florida in fall (October-November); species also winters along the Florida coast and inland wetlands. Birds wintering in s. Florida tend to depart roosts for northern breeding areas mid-March through April. Although departure for spring migration is protracted, S. Carolina birds return to breeding sites in large numbers over just a few days, suggesting birds linger along migration route until conditions permit more rapid dispersal into breeding areas.
 
Likely trans-Gulf/Caribbean migration: ibises banded in North America have been recovered in Cuba and Central and South America. Also large flocks of ibises regularly fly south from the Florida Keys (across the straits of Florida) in September and October (JH). More information needed on migration and wintering sites of specific population segments.
 
Thanks to Heath, Julie A., Peter Frederick, James A. Kushlan and Keith L. Bildstein. 2009. White Ibis (Eudocimus albus), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.).species no. 009