English Name Scarlet Ibis
Scientific Name Eudocimus ruber
German Name Scharlachsichler
Spanish Name Corocoro Rojo
French Name Ibis rouge
 
Scarlet Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 382.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3812.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 531.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Eudociminae:Eudocimine Ibises Order 387.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Guara alba Stejneger,1885,Standard Natural History,4,p.9.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat coastal swamps,mangroves,tidewater rivers
Breeding "Season variable,especially along coast,but mainly during rains;laying Apr-Aug in Surinam;in llanos,apparently more dependent on local water conditions,breeding only after extensive rains..." (HBW,1,p
Movement
Generally resident but with some local movement: e.g.appear year round in some localities in Venezuela (e.g. Chichiriviche), but numbers variable, with highest numbers in September-October. In llanos some move to higher gorund on western perimeter of llanos during rainy season.