English Name Bare-faced Ibis
Scientific Name Phimosus infuscatus
German Name Mohrenibis
Spanish Name Ibis Afeitado
French Name Ibis à face nue
 
Bare-faced Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 383.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3813.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 532.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Eudociminae:Eudocimine Ibises Order 388.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Whispering Ibis
Synonyms
$Eudocimus [albus] ruber Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.311.
Authority (M.C.H.Lichtenstein 1823)
Habitat forest and savanna rivers and ponds;lowlands-2000m
Breeding "Early in wet season in Venezuela and Colombia;rather continuous during all rainy season;ealy summer (October-December) in SE Brazil." (HBW,1,p.500)
Movement
Not well known,but movements related to rainfall seem to be usual throughout range.In Córdoba,Argentina, only occurs in wet years,sometimes in fair numbers.In Brazil,appears periodically in great numbers in some regions: e.g.Pantanal and Mato Grosso.