English Name Glossy Ibis
Scientific Name Plegadis falcinellus
German Name Sichler
Spanish Name Morito Común
French Name Ibis falcinelle
 
Glossy Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 384.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3814.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 533.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 389.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black Curlew
Synonyms
$Phimosus infuscatus Elliott,1877,Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London,p.495. (part) (Colombia).
Authority (Linnaeus 1766)
Habitat marshes,swamps,lagoons,lakes
Breeding "Black Sea area,most laying in May;March-May in e.North America;Africa during rains or just after;NSW October-February."
Movement
Migratory and dispersive,notoriously nomadic.Post-breeding dispersal of adults & young birds, often in separate flocks, in all directions, with frequent records north of breeding range. In Europe migrates south in autumn, probably mostly to subsaharan Africa. IN South Africa some birds sedentary, some disperse north after breeding as far as Zambia. IN eastern Australia, birds breeding in the south migrate north in winter;erratic local movements elsewhere,probably related to rainfall. Vagrant in New Zealand.