English Name Puna Ibis
Scientific Name Plegadis ridgwayi
German Name Punaibis
Spanish Name Morito de la Puna
French Name Ibis de Ridgway
 
Puna Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 386.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3816.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 535.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 391.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ibis (Falcinellus) ordi Gould,1841,in Darwin(ed),The zoology of the voyage of H.M.S.Beagle under the command of Capt.Fitzroy,R.N.,during the year 1832 to 1836,pt.15[=3(5) Birds],p.129. (Rio Negro and swampy plains between Bahia Blanca and Buenos Aires).
Authority (Allen 1876)
Habitat swampy areas,ponds,streams in puna grassland;high Andes
Breeding "Season variable:laying peaks in April-July, but also recorded in December-March in Peru,and November in Bolivia." (HBW,1,p.502)
Movement
Largely resident, but visits Peruvian coast May-September, and vagrants recorded from north Peru.