English Name Sharp-tailed Ibis
Scientific Name Cercibis oxycerca
German Name Spitzschwanzibis
Spanish Name Ibis Rabudo
French Name Ibis à queue pointue
 
Sharp-tailed Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 387.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3817.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 536.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Eudociminae:Eudocimine Ibises Order 392.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bare-faced Ibis
  • Long-tailed Ibis
Synonyms
$Egatheus ridgwayi Dabbene,1913,Boletin de la Sociedad Physis,1,p.260. (Volcan,Jujuy).
Authority (von Spix 1825)
Habitat marshy areas,ponds,streams in savanna;lowlands-500m
Breeding "Virtually nothing known." (HBW,1,p.500)
Movement
Sedentary.