English Name Plumbeous Ibis
Scientific Name Theristicus caerulescens
German Name Stimbandibis
Spanish Name Bandurria Mora
French Name Ibis plombé
 
Plumbeous Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 388.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3818.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 537.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Eudociminae:Eudocimine Ibises Order 393.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Blue Ibis
Synonyms
$Geronticus oxycercus [as G[eronticus]] G.R.Gray,1847["1849"],The Genera of Birds,1844-49,Pt.36,v,Tantalinae( April),Geronticus sp. [= pub.vol.3,p.[566]].   
Authority (Vieillot 1817)
Habitat ponds,marshes;lowlands
Breeding "Recorded in August-September in Pantanal." (HBW,1,p.499)
Movement
Not well known,but it appears to be mainly sedentary.Some wandering occurs, as occasional birds appear casually further south than their normal range, in central Argentina.