English Name Buff-necked Ibis
Scientific Name Theristicus caudatus
German Name Weißhalsibis
Spanish Name Bandurria Común
French Name Ibis mandore
 
Buff-necked Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 389.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3819.0
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 538.0
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Eudociminae:Eudocimine Ibises Order 394.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-throated Ibis
Synonyms
$Harpiprion caerulescens P.L.Sclater & Salvin,1873,Nomenclator Avium Neotropicalium,p.127.
Authority (Boddaert 1783)
Habitat marshes,ponds in savanna;lowlands-1600m
Breeding "In llanos of Venezuela...breeds more frequently during dry season;in Cordoba,NC Argentina,nests in spring (Nov-Dec.)." (HBW,1,p.499)
Movement